http://caselaw.findlaw.com/us-7th-circuit/1586975.html
[…] http://caselaw.findlaw.com/us-7th-circuit/1586975.html
MIDWEST FLIGHT ATTENDANTS FOR FAIR AND EQUITABLE SENIORITY INTEGRATION v. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS AIRLINE DIVISION 135
The McCaskill–Bond Amendment to the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 42112 note, provides that a transaction “for the combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier” requires the combined business to merge the seniority lists of the two carriers' employees.
Legislatures do not mean things in the abstract; as Justice Holmes once put it, the right question is what they meant by what they said.