What's new
[…] I'm not sure what the fee for withdrawl is. It was 10 dollars for that, in the past. I think if you withdrawl then you still par a reinstatement fee equal to an initiation fee. I'll have to pull out the constitution on that. Have you called the local ST and asked about your options?
 
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/us-7th-circuit/1586975.html

MIDWEST FLIGHT ATTENDANTS FOR FAIR AND EQUITABLE SENIORITY INTEGRATION v. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS AIRLINE DIVISION 135
The McCaskill–Bond Amendment to the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 42112 note, provides that a transaction “for the combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier” requires the combined business to merge the seniority lists of the two carriers' employees.
Legislatures do not mean things in the abstract; as Justice Holmes once put it, the right question is what they meant by what they said.