What's new
[…] THere will be an election. Bottom line. The significance of an election is that after an election there will only be one union chosen. Thus, under the MBA, it does not apply when both sets of employees have the same union.
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/us-7th-circuit/1586975.html

MIDWEST FLIGHT ATTENDANTS FOR FAIR AND EQUITABLE SENIORITY INTEGRATION v. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS AIRLINE DIVISION 135
The McCaskill–Bond Amendment to the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 42112 note, provides that a transaction “for the combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier” requires the combined business to merge the seniority lists of the two carriers' employees.
Legislatures do not mean things in the abstract; as Justice Holmes once put it, the right question is what they meant by what they said.