Mexican that lives in tijuana wanting to use a san diego airport

Discussion in 'American Airlines' started by Armando Alfonso, Dec 10, 2018.

  1. Armando Alfonso

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    #1 Armando Alfonso, Dec 10, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2018
    I have a b1-b2 passport aka border crossing card, and i want to know what permits do i need to be able to use a san diego airport since i live in tijuana mexico and i'm not a united states citizen.
     
  2. jimntx

    jimntx Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,264
    Likes Received:
    3,216
    I doubt that any of us who post on this bulletin board would be able to give you a definitive answer to your question. I would suggest that you contact the TSA directly, www.TSA.gov. American citizens and non-citizens living legally in the U.S. need only a picture id--passport, driver's license, etc--on which the name is the same as the name on their boarding pass. I have no idea what might be required of someone who is simply "in transit."

    Make your question to them as simple as possible. I.E. the way you described your situation here. "I live in Tijuana, Mexico. I have a passport which permits me to cross the U.S.-Mexico border. Do I need any additional documentation to use the San Diego Airport for travel?
     
  3. Buck

    Buck Veteran
    Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    6,858
    Likes Received:
    1,493
    Isn't your employer your sponsor?

    The employer should have the requirements.


    https://is.gd/tuc8em
     
  4. PHL

    PHL Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    57
    B1 is business visa that has more narrow criteria versus a B2, which is essentially a tourist visa. I would think on at least the B2 visa you can freely travel about the USA which means you could fly out of San Diego to other points in the USA. If you try to fly to another country, they will need to see a valid passport and, if required, Visa for the destination country. You'd be best to check with the issuer of your B1 and B2 Visas.
     

Share This Page