What Age To Retire With Lifetime Travel?

Discussion in 'American Airlines' started by Salty Dog, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. Salty Dog

    Salty Dog Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've heard a few different scenarios
     
  2. amt66

    amt66 Senior

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    132
    I believe it's 10 years if service and 50 years old but not 100% positive
     
  3. JAFI

    JAFI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    31
    You must be a retiree, and not just drawing a pension. So, you can retire at 55, or under the 50/55 rule you can leave at 50 and retire anytime after 55 (if you have enough years in service). But, you will not have travel benefits until you draw your pension.

    Of coarse, this is for TWU. Not sure if the F/A or pilots have different deals.
     
  4. IORFA

    IORFA Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    853
    Sounds the same for F/A's as well.
     
  5. jimntx

    jimntx Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,850
    Likes Received:
    3,182
    There are some "early out" scenarios where you get travel for a certain number of years after your departure, but as stated above for just a regular retirement, as long as you have 10 years on the payroll, you get lifetime travel benefits. I was furloughed for 17 months; so, I have an "adjusted" company seniority date. I started in 2000, but my company seniority date (used to determine retiree benefits other than pension) is January, 2002.
     
  6. eolesen

    eolesen Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    14,165
    Likes Received:
    9,123
    Travel, aside from the Article 30 program Jim mentioned for FA's, is not contractual, so eligibility is the same across the company: no travel until you retire.

    For the most part, that's been the date at which you inform HR you want to draw your pension, but agents and management had the option to convert to the 401K in 2001, and that's something that the company doesn't control, so it's really clear to me how that will work going forward.

    As an aside, the calculation for determining 10 years of service is cumulative.

    If I want retiree travel, all I have to do is interview to be a CSM, get back on payroll for 15 days, and then "retire" anytime after my 50th birthday.

    Not sure how US/HP/AL/PI/PS/ managed that in the past, but I know that TW/EA/OC/QQ seniority was credited for those employees who started elsewhere.
     
  7. Bob Owens

    Bob Owens Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,218
    Likes Received:
    6,093
    I think you have to have 10 years AND be over 50 when you leave to get flight benefits when you start collecting your pension, earliest age 55 (unless awarded a Disability pension which really exists only on paper-they really dont give it out, if you qualify for it most likely you are in no condition to travel).
     
  8. bob@las-AA

    bob@las-AA Veteran

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    481
    10 years of service, and 55 years of age for free flight. Now if you took the 50 and 55 he had to wait until 55 to gain the flight.
     
  9. jimntx

    jimntx Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,850
    Likes Received:
    3,182
    Well, the age goes without saying because you can't draw your pension earlier than age 50 regardless of number of years of service. (Well, I imagine there would be an exception if you had an IOD that resulted in permanent disability.)
     
  10. UPNAWAY

    UPNAWAY Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,979
    Likes Received:
    669
    At US it is not tied to collecting a pension at all. Just age + years of service must equal 65 or more i.e. 10 years and be 55.
     
  11. Bob Owens

    Bob Owens Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,218
    Likes Received:
    6,093
    So you could be 42 years old with 23 years and keep Flight Benefits if you leave the company?
     
  12. dash8roa

    dash8roa Senior

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    136
    At US if hired before jan-1-2003, 55 years of are and 5 years of service.
     
  13. Barfbag

    Barfbag Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    122
    What about US retirees do they go DOH in standby listing ??
     
  14. dash8roa

    dash8roa Senior

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    136
    Yes. They travel at SA4 while active employees are at SA3.
     
  15. Barfbag

    Barfbag Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    122
    With FCFS there is no down-grading for retirees.

    What you have in life you keep for life.

    You are no lesser a person when you retire so why should you be downgraded?
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page



Search tags for this page

airline company you can retire at 55