IAM FILES OBJECTION
[…] 10. The release of the Insider Claims, if in fact sought under the Plan, violates the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 524(e) of the Bankruptcy Code specifically states: [e]xcept as provided in subsection (a)(3) of this section, discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt. 11 U.S.C. § 524(e). Congress enacted § 524(e) to prohibit the release of non-debtors. See Gillman v. Continental Airlines (In re Continental Airlines), 203 F.3d 203 (3d Cir. 2000); In re Sure-Snap Corp., 983 F.2d 1015, 1019 (11 th Cir. 1993); Underhill v.