What's new
[…] Just sayin.
How are you going to fire me when there is no USAPA? USAPA will not be representing me or anybody else by the time you get around to section 29. You must be smoking dope if you think USAPA has a chance in hell in being the bargaining rep for American. Not a chance. Give it up.
 
Here is where the APA is going to run afoul of the law:  doing EXACTLY what the Teamsters were trying to do....eliminate the process.
 
"The McCaskill–Bond Amendment to the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 42112 note, provides that a transaction “for the combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier” requires the combined business to merge the seniority lists of the two carriers' employees. Republic Airways Holding acquired Midwest Airlines in July 2009 by purchasing its parent, Midwest Air Group.