Forced Transfers for F/A''s?

Status
Not open for further replies.

MiAAmi

Veteran
Aug 21, 2002
1,490
0
www.usaviation.com
With all the cuts coming up this fall, has anyone heard whether any forced transfers may be on the horizon? I don''t want to start any negative rumors but one has to wonder if they furlough mostly out of one base what will follow?
 

capeman

Member
Aug 30, 2002
87
0
www.usaviation.com
It's called displacement, and if it happens it will be by seniority. Displacement is different than furlough and one would have to read their contract as to what rights one has.
 

s80dude

Veteran
Aug 19, 2002
721
5
USA
Visit site
I don't think we will see displacements or forced transfers. Per the AA/APFA CBA, the company would have to pay moving expenses, so at least in regards to F/A's, it would be cheaper to just move the flying around and leave the people alone.
 

FA Mikey

Veteran
Aug 19, 2002
4,421
301
miami
goldwatermiller08.com
From Jane Allen, Q: Upon awarding leaves and determining furloughs, if necessary, will the company require that flight attendants relocate to a new base once the needs at each base are determined? And if so, will they offer a choice, give other options, etc?

A: The granting of overage leaves can not result in the involuntary transfer of a flight attendant. However, it is possible that a shortage could exist at a base as a result of a furlough. In that instance, the Company would process transfers in accordance with the procedures outlined in Article 16C.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.