Just what I thought. 🙄 Typical.
[…] (2) APPROPRIATE DISTRICT COURT- The appropriate district court of the United States referred to in paragraph (1) shall be determined in accordance with section 1391 of title 28, United States Code.
(e) Effective Date-
(1) IN GENERAL- The provisions of this Act shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
(2) RETROACTIVE APPLICATION- This Act shall apply to a covered employee of an air carrier, or successor air carrier, that received financial assistance before September 22, 2002, pursuant to section 101(a) of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (49 U.S.C. 40101 note).
TITLE I—AIRLINE STABILIZATION “SEC. 101. AVIATION DISASTER RELIEF.
“(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President shall take the following actions to compensate air carriers for losses incurred by the air carriers as a result of the terrorist attacks on the United States that occurred on September 11, 2001: